under provisio

Meeting programme

Wednesday
Afternoon
14:00 - 17:00
Meeting room: Upper Lobby
Registration desk open
14:00 - 18:00
Meeting room: Coolsingel
IFEPAG oral exams
Evening
17:30 - 19:00
Meeting room: Town Hall Rotterdam (External Location)
Welcome reception
For directions, please click here.
Thursday
Morning
07:30 - 17:30
Meeting room: Upper Lobby
Registration desk open
09:00 - 10:30
Meeting room: Le Jardin
Menarche and puberty
09:00 - 09:05
Opening remarks by the EURAPAG President
Speaker: Paul Wood (United Kingdom)
09:05 - 09:10
Opening remarks by the Congress President
Speaker: Evelien Roos (The Netherlands)
09:10 - 09:30
Keynote lecture; Genetics of menarche
Speaker: John Perry (United Kingdom)
09:30 - 09:50
Presentation title to be announced
Speaker: t.b.a.
09:50 - 10:10
Presentation title to be announced
Speaker: t.b.a.
10:10 - 10:30
Discussion
10:30 - 11:00
Meeting room: Upper Lobby / Exhibition Hall
Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00
Meeting room: Le Jardin
ESPE: PCOS in adolescence
11:00 - 11:30
Transgenerational transmission of PCOS
Speaker: Paolo Giacobini (France)
11:30 - 12:00
Diagnose PCOS
Speaker: Sharon Oberfield (United States)
12:00 - 12:30
Lifestyle interventions in PCOS
Speaker: Terhi Piltonen (Finland)
12:30 - 13:00
Keynote lecture; title to be announced
Speaker: t.b.a.
11:00 - 13:00
Meeting room: Rotterdam
DSD: am I as I should be?
11:00 - 11:30
Title to be announced
Speaker: Hedi Claahsen (The Netherlands)
11:30 - 12:00
46 XY: Management of the gonads
Speaker: Martine Cools (Belgium)
12:00 - 12:30
DSD: The Gynaecologist perspective
Speaker: Adam Balen (United Kingdom)
12:30 - 13:00
DSD: The Urologist perspective
Speaker: Piet Hoebeke (Belgium)
Afternoon
13:00 - 14:00
Meeting room: Upper Lobby / Exhibition Hall
Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00
Meeting room: Le Jardin
Hot topics in PAG
14:00 - 14:30
Treatment of uterine and vaginal septa
Speaker: Tjalina Hamerlinck (Belgium)
14:30 - 15:00
Presentation title to be announced
Speaker: t.b.a.
15:00 - 15:30
Presentation title to be announced
Speaker: t.b.a.
15:30 - 16:00
Presentation title to be announced
Speaker: t.b.a.
14:00 - 16:00
Meeting room: Rotterdam
Gender dysphoria: when identity emerges from within
14:00 - 14:25
Presentation title to be announced
Speaker: t.b.a.
14:25 - 14:50
Long term follow up; functional results and neovagina in gender patients, including plastical techniques in European perspective.
Speaker: Marijn Arnoldussen (The Netherlands)
14:50 - 15:15
Multidisciplinary team and quality of life in transitional care
Speaker: Guy T'Sjoen (Belgium)
15:15 - 15:40
Gender dysphoria in adolescents
Speaker: Thomas Steensma (The Netherlands)
15:40 - 16:00
Discussion
14:00 - 16:00
Meeting room: Conrad
Abstract presentations
16:00 - 16:30
Meeting room: Upper Lobby / Exhibition Hall
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00
Meeting room: Le Jardin
Sequlae of childhood eating disorders
16:30 - 17:00
Presentation title to be announced
Speaker: t.b.a.
17:00 - 17:30
Presentation title to be announced
Speaker: t.b.a.
17:30 - 18:00
Presentation title to be announced
Speaker: t.b.a.
16:30 - 18:00
Meeting room: Rotterdam
Fertility preservation in childhood cancer
16:30 - 17:00
Short term consequences
Speaker: Melissa Hudson (United States)
17:00 - 17:30
Long term consequences
Speaker: Hamish Wallace (United Kingdom)
17:30 - 18:00
Future / New perspectives
Speaker: Marry van de Heuvel (The Netherlands)
Evening
18:00 - 20:00
Meeting room: Le Jardin
EURAPAG - General Assembly
Friday
Morning
07:30 - 17:30
Meeting room: Upper Lobby
Registration desk open
08:30 - 10:30
Meeting room: Le Jardin
HPV vaccination: when and whom?
08:30 - 08:50
Laszlo von Dobszay lecture; HPV vaccination, intro to the issue; from good to great to excellent
Speaker: Mireille Merckx (Belgium)
08:50 - 09:25
Debate 1: HPV, is it a sex-thing for boys & girls?
Speaker: t.b.a.
09:25 - 10:00
Debate 2: Single vs. double shot
Speaker: t.b.a.
10:00 - 10:30
Presentation title to be announced
Speaker: t.b.a.
10:30 - 11:00
Meeting room: Upper Lobby / Exhibition Hall
Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00
Meeting room: Le Jardin
Ovarian mass
11:00 - 11:30
Incidence / Pathofysiology
Speaker: Sjors Coppens (The Netherlands)
11:30 - 12:00
Diagnostic tools and classification / Imaging
Speaker: Jeroen Kaiser (The Netherlands)
12:00 - 12:30
Keynote lecture; Ovarian torsion
Speaker: Lisa Allen (Canada)
12:30 - 13:00
Treatment
Speaker: Sari Kives (Canada)
11:00 - 13:00
Meeting room: Rotterdam
Abstract presentations
11:00 - 13:00
Meeting room: Conrad
Trainee workshops
11:00 - 13:00
Workshop 1: Ultrasound (live scanning by presenter)
Speaker: Zoran Stankovic (Serbia)
11:00 - 13:00
Workshop 2: Talk about sex with adolescents
Speaker: Concetta Salvatore (The Netherlands)
11:00 - 13:00
Workshop 3: Management of hirsutism and acne
Speaker: Josine van der Heyde (The Netherlands)
11:00 - 13:00
Workshop 4: Vulvar diseases, treatment
Speaker: Anastasia Vatopoulou (Greece)
11:00 - 13:00
Workshop 5: Oncology in teenagers: diagnosis, fertility preservation, POI
Speaker: Manja Dorman (The Netherlands)
11:00 - 13:00
Workshop 6: Research and publishing in PAG
Speaker: Paula Hillard (United States)
11:00 - 13:00
Workshop 7: Eating disorders and gynaecology
Speaker: Zuzana Nižňanská (Slovak Republic)
11:00 - 13:00
Workshop 8: Title to be announced
Speaker: t.b.a.
Afternoon
13:00 - 14:00
Meeting room: Upper Lobby / Exhibition Hall
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30
Meeting room: Le Jardin
Adolescent endometriosis
14:00 - 14:30
Pathofysio endometriosis and early origin of disease
Speaker: Velja Mijatovic (The Netherlands)
14:30 - 15:00
Genetics endometriosis
Speaker: Krina Zondervan (United Kingdom)
15:00 - 15:30
Medical treatment and surgical treatment in teenagers
Speaker: Carla Tomasetti (Belgium)
14:00 - 15:30
Meeting room: Conrad
Stump the professor
14:00 - 14:30
PCOS
Speaker: Joop Laven (The Netherlands)
14:30 - 15:00
Turner
Speaker: Ivonne Bedei (Germany)
15:00 - 15:30
Primary amenorroe
Speaker: Zana Bumbliene (Lithuania)
15:30 - 16:00
Meeting room: Upper Lobby / Exhibition Hall
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30
Meeting room: Le Jardin
Teenage sex, what about it?
16:00 - 16:20
Keynote lecture: Teenaxe sex, what about it? Incl. sexual behaviour and substance abuse
Speaker: t.b.a.
16:20 - 16:40
How to avoid pregnancy? Contraception
Speaker: Theresa Bombas (Portugal)
16:40 - 17:00
What to do when it fails? Teenage pregnancy in Europe
Speaker: t.b.a.
17:00 - 17:20
What to do when it fails? Termination
Speaker: Kristina Gemzell Danielsson (Denmark)
17:20 - 17:30
Forum discussion
16:00 - 17:30
Meeting room: Rotterdam
Improving adolescent health by education, collaboration and research
16:00 - 16:20
PAG in EBCOG-PACT
Speaker: Angelique Goverde (The Netherlands)
16:20 - 16:40
Learning PAG in Europe; trainees' perspective
Speaker: ENTOG
16:40 - 17:00
European postgraduate PAG curriculum
Speaker: t.b.a.
17:00 - 17:25
International guideline and collaborative research
Speaker: Helena Teede (Australia)
16:00 - 17:30
Meeting room: Conrad
Trainee presentations
Evening
19:30 - 00:30
Meeting room: Café Rotterdam (External Location)
Congress Party
For more information and directions, please click here.
Saturday
Morning
08:30 - 10:30
Meeting room: Le Jardin
Menstrual disorders
08:30 - 09:00
Normal menstrual cycle
Speaker: Paula Hillard (United States)
09:00 - 09:30
Menstrual cycle and endocrine changes during puberty
Speaker: Dan Apter (Finland)
09:30 - 10:00
Heavy menstrual bleeding in teenagers: hemotological issues
Speaker: Karin van Gaalen (The Netherlands)
10:00 - 10:30
Dysfunctional uterine bleeding in girls, including children with special needs
Speaker: Agnieska Drosdzol-Cop (Poland)
10:30 - 11:00
Meeting room: Upper Lobby / Exhibition Hall
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:45
Meeting room: Le Jardin
Juvenile vulvar conditions
11:00 - 11:40
Keynote lecture: Vulvar disease in PAG: general overview disease and treatment
Speaker: Jonathan Trager (United States)
11:40 - 12:00
Vulvodynia pre-pubertal
Speaker: Angela Dunford (Australia)
12:00 - 12:20
Vulvodynia (in adolescence)
Speaker: Gilbert Donders (Belgium)
12:20 - 12:40
Difficult cases of juvenile vulvar conditions
Speaker: Metella Dei (Italy)
Afternoon
12:45 - 13:00
Meeting room: Le Jardin
Closing remarks
12:45 - 12:55
EURAPAG President; Prize Ceremony - Best poster, Best oral, Best trainee
Speaker: Zana Bumbliene (Lithuania)
12:55 - 13:00
Closing remarks by the Congress President
Speaker: Evelien Roos (The Netherlands)

Time left until the start of EURAPAG 2020

Days

:

:

3-6 June 2020, Rotterdam, the Netherlands